Friday, November 29, 2019
[…] CLICK HERE to review the complete CHAPTER 164, GOVERNMENTAL DISPUTES

Waste of time and money. In reality, no lawsuit was ever needed to get to this phase. The lawsuit has only served to create needless antagonisms between Miami-Dade County and the current elected officials of the Village of Palmetto Bay. Why do I say this? Because this conflict assessment phase did not require a lawsuit (which was filed October 18 – a month ago) and an agreed order. Per subsection 164.1053, the parties could have completed this conflict resolution phase and either resolved the issue or now had grounds to file the lawsuit. This subsection provides that:
(1) After the initiation of the conflict resolution procedure, and after proper notice by certified letter has been given, a conflict assessment meeting shall occur. The meeting shall be scheduled to occur within 30 days of the receipt of the letter initiating the conflict resolution procedure. Public notice shall be given for this meeting in accordance with s. 164.1031(7).
Palmetto Bay failed to follow the proper protocol. Where a certified letter would suffice, the Village Council took the political gamesmanship approach by instead ordering the Village Attorney to immediately file suit - that has simply sat from October 18 until the agreed order of November 18. This has only delayed the process and antagonized the County.

By the way, when can we, the people, expect to be provided with public notice shall be given for this conflict resolution meeting in accordance with s. 164.1031(7)?

IMPACT: Legal representatives of Palmetto Bay & Miami-Dade County have agreed to talk through participating in a legally required conflict resolution proceeding. A proceeding that could have commenced anytime after 10 days of serving a simple certified letter.